Privacy Policy

TW19 GM 900x500px Tuhura Otago Community Trust Science Centre 7

Introduction

Techweek is run by the New Zealand Technology Industry Association Incorporated (NZTech). NZTech (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information via the techweek.co.nz and discover.techweek.co.nz websites (Websites).

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are not required to provide personal information to us, although in some cases, if you choose not to do so, then we will be unable to provide certain services to you.For example, we may need to have certain contact information in order to provide you with updates or notifications about events or grant access to particular areas of our Websites.

The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you register for an account) is collected and may be used for communicating with you, statistical analysis, the marketing by us of products and services to you, credit checks (if necessary), and research and development.

We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit our Websites. This may include information about the way you arrive at, browse through and interact with our Websites. 

We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. 

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Websites. 

We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Websites, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs. We may also use this information to assist in making any advertising we display on the Websites more personalised and applicable to your interests.

Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes. However, some of the circumstances in which we may do this are:

a) to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Websites available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Websites);

b) to provide our regional Techweek partners with details in order to develop localised Techweek event programmes.

c) in relation to the proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or

d) where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency.

Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers and Techweek partners, which may be located outside New Zealand. This may involve the transfer of your personal information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand.

You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at hello@techweek.co.nz

For privacy relating to event registration, please refer to the Techweek Event Participants Terms & Conditions.